Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction
    1. Okja South Africa (Pty) Ltd (Registration Number: 2017/362758/07) ("olaokja" and/or "us" and/or "our") respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it.
    2. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is intended to inform you of our privacy practices, of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected online, and how that information is used by us.
    3. Certain pages on our website have been structured so that you can access our website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. However, should you wish to make full use of our website you will be required to provide us with personal information and accordingly we have made this notice available.
    4. When you register (to the extent required):
      1. you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password.
      2. you agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized use of your password and access to our website.
  2. Definitions
    1. "personal information" is as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013;
    2. "Products" means and includes plant-based food and beverage products;
    3. "user" and/or "you" and/or "your" means any person who purchases our Products from time to time, including any parent(s) or legal guardian(s) of any minor or any legal guardian(s) of any person under any form of legal disability; and/or any person accessing any part of the website;
    4. "the website" means olaokja.myshopify.com and/or all sub-pages thereof excluding links to external sites.
  3. Applicability
    1. This Privacy Policy applies to the website only, and is not applicable to other related websites not specifically included.
    2. The website may contain links to or from other sites ("linked sites") which are not governed by this Privacy Policy. Accordingly, olaokja is in no way responsible for the content or the privacy and security policies employed by linked sites.
    3. olaokja will not share your personal information with those linked sites.
  4. Types of information collected
    1. When you place orders for Products, we need to collect certain information about you in order to provide you with the Products you have requested. This information may include, but is not limited to:
      1. Name;
      2. Email address;
      3. Contact telephone and mobile phone numbers;
      4. Physical address for delivery;
      5. Payment details.
    2. The supply of personal information by you to olaokja is voluntary and not mandatory. However, if you choose not to supply any personal information, certain consequences may naturally flow from such a refusal, such as preventing olaokja from concluding or performing any contract with you, or preventing olaokja from complying with one or more of its obligations in law.
    3. Once you choose to provide us with personal information, it will be used for the purposes of supplying you with the requested Products in conformity with the provisions of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002; and in compliance with the conditions for lawful processing of personal information in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2103, to the extent applicable.
    4. We respect your privacy and undertake not to sell, rent or lease your personal information to others.
    5. Certain non-personal information may be collected while you are using the website. This will comprise data about usage and service operation that is not associated with a specific personal identity. olaokja may collect and use this non-personal information to evaluate how the website is being used.
    6. Most non-personal data is collected via cookies or other analysis technologies. The website pages use cookies, web beacons and other technologies for data analysis and potential personalization of the website and services offered.
    7. These technologies may vary, but in many cases may involve a small file stored locally on the computer used to access the website, and may be used to store and collect information relating to your viewing and use of the website. Information collected through cookies is used to create a profile of our users. A profile (to the extent you are required to create one) is stored information we keep on individual users that details their preferences, their use and request history and behavioral activity, and can minimise the need for you to re-enter information.
    8. Most cookies expire after a defined period of time, or you can delete your cookie file at any time. Most web browser software is initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your web browser software to refuse cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some parts of our website will not function properly or may be considerably slower if you refuse cookies. For example, without cookies, you will not be able to set personalised preferences, and/or may have difficulty completing transactions.
    9. olaokja may collect your computer’s IP (internet protocol) address and domain name address, the identity of your internet service or access provider, the type of web browsing software you use, your computer’s operating system, the URL of the web page from which you came to visit the website and the language you selected for your web browsing software (collectively referred to herein as clickstream data). We use these technologies to identify our users, to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer the website and the services offered thereon.
    10. olaokja needs and uses your personal information to provide you with the Products you request, to help us better understand your needs and interests in the future, and to communicate with you about our Products, our promotional competitions and promotional offers from time to time.
    11. Personal information given to olaokja may be transferred across provincial and country borders for the purposes of data consolidation, storage and simplified customer information management.
  5. Sharing of your information
    1. olaokja will not share personal information with any third parties without your permission, unless required by law enforcement action, subpoena, or local law.
  6. Social media
    1. Should you share the website or any olaokja content on any social media platform such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn or Instagram your activity may be visible to third parties depending on your chosen privacy settings on the applicable social media platform(s).
    2. It is important that you understand the terms and conditions (including the privacy policy) of each social media platform as such rules will apply to you. The privacy policy of such social media platforms will govern the information obtained from you by these social media platforms and the way it is used.
  7. olaokja’s social media platforms
    1. olaokja may operate various social media communities on platforms such as Facebook, LinkedIn, YouTube, Twitter and Instagram. When you connect with us via any such platform, we may receive personal information about you. The manner in which your personal information may be used will be set out in the applicable privacy policy of such social media platform. You should read the privacy policy in relation to each such social media platform together with this Privacy Policy.
  8. Privacy preferences
    1. olaokja will not use your personal information for a different purpose than the one stated when you provided your data. You may opt out of communications about updated information, new services and marketing messages at any time.
  9. Security
    1. olaokja undertakes to take all reasonable measures to protect the information you provide us.
  10. Changes to this Privacy Policy
    1. Please note that this Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time. The amended Privacy Policy will be made available on the website. You are encouraged to review this Privacy Policy at the inception of each session.

  11. General Provisions
    1. This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of the Republic of South Africa.
    2. In the event of any dispute arising between you and olaokja in relation hereto, you consent to the jurisdiction of the High Court of South Africa (Western Cape Division, Cape Town) (notwithstanding that the quantum in the action or proceedings may otherwise be beyond the monetary jurisdiction of that court).
    3. olaokja may assign any of its rights and/or obligations under this Privacy Policy at any time without giving you notice. You may not assign any of your rights and/or obligations under this Privacy Policy without our prior written consent, which we will not unreasonably withhold.
  12. Acceptance of policy
    1. By using the website, or otherwise providing your personal information to olaokja, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the website or provide any personal information to olaokja.